Privacy Policy

$69.00 inc. GST

 Last Updated October 14, 2020
  All Australian States & Territories

★ Improve the trustworthiness of your website

★ Outline how your business will deal with the personal information it collects from website visitors and customers

★ Peace of mind that you and your business are legally protected

★ Drafted in plain English by Australian lawyers

★ Complete our Privacy Policy template in under 5 minutes

What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy is a document that explains how you will manage the personal information you collect from website visitors and customers. It is recommended all small to medium businesses have a Privacy Policy to protect the business and their users.

 

Do I need a Privacy Policy for my Australian website?

Yes, if you collect any customer information on your website, you should have a Privacy Policy.

A Privacy Policy shows visitors that your website is trustworthy and it can also improve your site’s Google search ranking.

 

What does this Privacy Policy template include?

Our Privacy Policy template covers:

★ The types of personal information you collect (e.g. name, email, phone number, address)

★ How you collect, use and disclose personal information

★ The purposes for which you collect personal information (e.g. marketing)

★ Rights and control of a person’s personal information

★ Security and storage of personal information

★ Website cookies and third party sites

★ How to make a complaint about a privacy breach

★ How you can unsubscribe or opt-out

★ Changes to the policy

 

What is the Privacy Act 1988?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) was introduced into law at a federal level to protect the privacy of individuals in Australia. It also regulates how Australian Government agencies and some other organisations, handle personal information.

The Privacy Act includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which apply to some private sector organisations, as well as most Australian Government agencies. These are collectively referred to as ‘APP entities’. The Privacy Act also regulates the privacy component of the consumer credit reporting systemtax file numbers, and health and medical research.

 

Am I legally required to have one?

Small businesses with an annual turnover of $3 million or more, health service providers, operators of a residential tenancy database (e.g. a real estate agent) and contractors providing services under a Commonwealth contract are legally required to have a Privacy Policy.

To check whether you need to comply, you can complete the privacy checklist for small business found on the OAIC website here.

 

What are the benefits of having a Privacy Policy?

If you meet any of the conditions listed above, the main benefit of having a Privacy Policy is that you will be obeying the law. Serious fines can apply for breaches of the Privacy Act. Definitely want to avoid that!

Even if you aren’t required by law to have a Privacy Policy, there are still many benefits to having one anyway:

  1. It shows Google your website is more trustworthy and can improve your site’s search rankings
  2. It shows your website visitors that you will protect their personal information, giving you more credibility
  3.  It makes your website appear more professional

 

Where do I pubish my Privacy Policy?

It is common practice for websites to place a link to their privacy policy and website terms of use in the footer of the website.

Once you have completed our Privacy Policy template in Word, you can publish it on your website as a new page and link to it in the footer.

 

Is this Privacy Policy template legally binding?

Absolutely!

All of our templates have been drafted by qualified Australian lawyers who hold an Australian legal practicing certificate.

We are affiliated with a commercial law firm based in Sydney.

Who is this for?

★ Australian websites

★ Anyone who collects personal information on their website (such as name, email address, phone number of credit card information)

★ Businesses legally required to comply with the Privacy Act, such as those with annual revenue of $3 million, health service providers and contractors providing services under a Commonwealth contract

★ Businesses who want to inform website visitors of how they collect and manage personal information

Why You Need This

Avoid Risk

There are sizable fines for breaching the Privacy Act, so it is important to comply. Having a Privacy Policy will help you to avoid risk and limit your liability if something does go wrong.

Clearly set out your terms for customers and suppliers

You will appear more professional if you have one. A Privacy Policy on your website also helps your Google search ranking!

How does it work?

Our process is designed to be as easy as possible – you could be up and running in as little as 5-10 minutes.

1.  Select the Privacy Policy template from our Shop and click Add To Cart.

2.  Proceed to Checkout and complete your purchase.

3.  You will receive an email with a download link immediately after you have completed your purchase.

4.  Open the document in Microsoft Word and complete the highlighted fields with your personal information (name, ABN etc). Your document will be ready to go in minutes!

FAQ

I’m just starting my website, do I really need a Privacy Policy?

Yes, most Australian websites need a privacy policy to comply with Australian privacy laws. Even if you just have a simple website, you should have a Privacy Policy. There are sizable fines for breaching the Privacy Act, so it is important to comply.

More info: Does my small business need to comply with the Privacy Act

 

Is this template editable?

Yes, the template comes in Word format so you are free to make changes to the document.

However, we do not recommend you make changes outside of the fields we have highlighted in the document. The clauses and wording have been written by a lawyer for a good reason. Deleting clauses or modifying them can affect the legal protections contained in the document.

 

What if the law changes?

If the law changes, we’ll email you with the changes and updates to add to your existing templates. So please ensure you keep us updated if your email address changes.

Customer Reviews

5.0 Based on 2 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
2
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
KM
Kirsty M.
AU AU
I recommend this product
28 November 2020

Green Goat Review

A very thorough policy which was easy to edit and make applicable to my green goat website. Highly recommend.

KC
Kristy C.
AU AU
I recommend this product
25 September 2020

Privacy policy template

Easy legal made obtaining a privacy policy for my new e-commerce platform so easy. The process was very straight forward and the template was clean and understandable. Exactly what I needed with a million other things to tick off my list.

You may also like…