Privacy Policy

$69.00 inc. GST

★ Improve the trustworthiness of your website

★ Outline how your business will deal with the personal information it collects from website visitors and customers

★ Peace of mind that you and your business are legally protected

★ Drafted in plain English by Australian lawyers

What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy is a document that explains how you will manage the personal information you collect from website users.

Do I need a Privacy Policy for my website?

Yes, if you collect any customer information, you should have a Privacy Policy on your website.

In Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) is the relevant legislation governing privacy and your obligations.

Small businesses with an annual turnover of $3 million or more, health service providers, operators of a residential tenancy database (e.g. a real estate agent) and contractors providing services under a Commonwealth contract are legally required to have a Privacy Policy.

To check whether you need to comply, you can complete the privacy checklist for small business found on the OAIC website here.

Even if you aren’t legally required to have one, having a Privacy Policy shows visitors that your website is trustworthy and it can improve your site’s Google search ranking.

What does the Privacy Policy template include?

This template covers:

★ The types of personal information you collect (e.g. name, email, phone number, address)

★ How you collect, use and disclose personal information

★ The purposes for which you collect personal information (e.g. marketing)

★ Rights and control of a person’s personal information

★ Security and storage of personal information

★ Website cookies and third party sites

★ How to make a complaint about a privacy breach

★ How you can unsubscribe or opt-out

★ Changes to the policy

Where should I publish my Privacy Policy?

It is common practice for websites to place a link to their privacy policy and website terms of use in the footer of the website.

Once you have completed our Privacy Policy template in Word, you can publish it on your website as a new page and link to it in the footer.

Who is this for?

★ Australian websites

★ Anyone who collects personal information on their website (such as name, email address, phone number of credit card information)

★Businesses legally required to comply with the Privacy Act, such as those with annual revenue of $3 million, health service providers and contractors providing services under a Commonwealth contract

★Businesses who want to inform website visitors of how you will collect and manage their personal information

More info: Does my small business need to comply with the Privacy Act

How does it work?

Our process is designed to be as easy as possible – you could be up and running in as little as 5-10 minutes.

1.  Select the Privacy Policy template from our Shop and click Add To Cart.

2.  Proceed to Checkout and complete your purchase.

3.  You will receive an email with a download link instantly after you have completed your purchase

4.  Open the document in MS Word and complete the highlighted fields with your personal information (name, ABN etc). Your document will be ready to go in minutes!

Why You Need This

Avoid Risk

There are sizable fines for breaching the Privacy Act, so it is important to comply. Your legal documents and contracts help you to avoid risk and limit your liability if something does go wrong.

Protect your business and assets

As the old saying goes, plan for the best and prepare for the worst. You never know what will happen in the future, but it is vital that you have contracts in place to protect everything you have worked hard for.

Clearly set out your terms for customers and suppliers

You will appear more professional if you have one. A Privacy Policy on your website also helps your Google search ranking!

FAQ

Can I customise the template beyond editing the fields?

Our templates come in Word format, so yes you can. By all means, add your logo and change the font and formatting to reflect your brand. HOWEVER, do not change the wording (outside of the the editable fields). We cannot guarantee the integrity of the legal protections in the documents if you do.

I’m just starting my website, do I really need a Privacy Policy?

Yes, most Australian websites need a privacy policy to comply with Australian privacy laws. Even if you just have a simple website, you should have a Privacy Policy. There are sizable fines for breaching the Privacy Act, so it is important to comply.

More info: Does my small business need to comply with the Privacy Act

What if the law changes and my templates become outdated?

If the law changes, we’ll email you with the changes and updates to add to your existing templates. So please ensure you keep us updated if your email address changes.