In Stock

Privacy Policy

$129.00 inc. GST

  • User friendly Word template
  • Legal documents for real people
  • Written in plain English by Australian lawyers
  • Peace of mind that your business is secure
  • Instant download with expert customer support
safe checkout
Review avatar
We are glad we found the templates for our Website from Easy Legal Templates...
Brian Rees
5/5

How it Works

Fast and simple legal protection. You'll wonder why you didn't do it sooner.

Get your Template

Head to the Checkout and buy it

Go to your Inbox

You’ll find an email with a link to download your template.
Peace of mind

Peace of mind

You’ve got a contract you can trust. Grow your business with confidence.

We make legal documents for real people

You’re running a business, not a law firm. You want the peace of mind of knowing your business is protected, without spending months, or your life savings doing it. Our lawyers know their stuff. We make affordable, rock-solid legal documents and don’t cut corners.

.

benefit-1

Affordable, easy to use with expert support

Your template is a user-friendly Word document with easy-to-follow instructions. Add your business specifics and the signatures and you’re covered. You can even change the font and add your branding. If you get stuck, just call, or email us.

benefit-2

Say goodbye to legal overwhelm

It’s an incredible feeling to launch a new business or land a dream client. It’s not so great when you feel sick because you’re lost with the legals. We end the stress with all the rock-solid legal documents you need, at your fingertips. For life.

benefit-3

What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy is a document that explains how you will manage the personal information you collect from website visitors and customers.

Every Australian website should have a Privacy Policy, full stop.

You will appear more professional, give confidence to your customers, and show you can be trusted. There are sizable fines for breaching the Privacy Act, so it is important to comply.

Who can use this Privacy Policy?

  • Any business which collects personal information
  • Any industry
  • All Australian States and Territories

Do I need a Privacy Policy for my Australian website?

Yes, if you collect any customer information on your website, you should have a Privacy Policy.

A Privacy Policy shows visitors that your website is trustworthy, and it can also improve your site’s Google search ranking.

Am I legally required to have one?

Small businesses with an annual turnover of $3 million or more, health service providers, operators of a residential tenancy database (e.g. a real estate agent) and contractors providing services under a Commonwealth contract are legally required to have a Privacy Policy in Australia.

To check whether you need to comply, you can complete the privacy checklist for small business found on the OAIC website here.

What does our Privacy Policy template include?

Our comprehensive template covers everything you need:

  • Collection of personal information
  • Use of personal information
  • Disclosure of personal information
  • Types of personal information you collect (e.g. name, email, phone number, address)
  • Rights and control of a person’s personal information
  • Security and storage of personal information
  • Website cookies and third-party sites
  • How to make a complaint about a privacy breach
  • How to unsubscribe or opt-out
  • Changes to the policy

What is the Privacy Act 1988?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) was introduced into law at a federal level to protect individuals’ privacy in Australia. It also regulates how Australian Government agencies and some other organisations, handle personal information.

The Privacy Act includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which apply to some private sector organisations and most Australian Government agencies. These are collectively referred to as ‘APP entities’. The Privacy Act also regulates the privacy component of the consumer credit reporting systemtax file numbers, and health and medical research.

What are the benefits of having a Privacy Policy?

Serious fines can apply for breaches of the Privacy Act. Definitely want to avoid that!

Even if you aren’t required by law, there are still many benefits to having one anyway:

  1. It shows Google your website is more trustworthy and can improve your site’s search rankings
  2. It shows your website visitors that you will protect their personal information, giving you more credibility
  3. It makes your website appear more professional

Where do I publish my Privacy Policy?

It is common practice for websites to link their privacy policy and website terms of use in the footer of the website.

Once you have completed our template in Word, you can publish it on your website as a new page and link to it in the footer.

Is this template legally binding?

Yes. All our templates are written by qualified Australian lawyers who hold an Australian legal practicing certificate.

Our co-founder Courtney Bowie is a partner in Sydney law firm, Her Lawyer.

Why Customers Love our Privacy Policy

Read reviews from other happy business owners...

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 4 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
4
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
MP
12 September 2023
Madeline P.
AU AU
I recommend this product

Super easy to use

Purchased this template for my new website and I was blown away with how easy it was to use and customise! Highly reccomend.

KM
07 December 2020
Kirsty M.
AU AU
I recommend this product

Green Goat Website

Easy to manipulate and make relevant to my business. High reccomend.

KM
28 November 2020
Kirsty M.
AU AU
I recommend this product

Green Goat Review

A very thorough policy which was easy to edit and make applicable to my green goat website. Highly recommend.

Take the stress out of legal documents

Get peace of mind with our Privacy Policy today!

safe checkout

Frequently Asked Questions

Got Questions? We've Got the Answers!

All of our templates come in Word format (docx).

We recommend using Microsoft Word on a desktop to fill in the templates.

Our templates are Word documents so they’re editable.

We don’t recommend editing the template outside the highlighted areas. An experienced lawyer wrote your template. If you delete or modify clauses it could affect your protection.

We know you’re a smart cookie, but we highly recommend avoiding the temptation to fiddle.

Yes, you get lifetime access to your template.

You’ve got a contract ready to go whenever you need it in your business.

Definitely!

Change your font, add your logo and even some colour. Present your document in your brand style and delight your clients. You’ll still be legit. You’ll just look amazing-er.

All of our templates come with instructions on the first page.

We also include comments throughout the document to help guide you as you fill out each section.

Yes. All our templates are written by qualified Australian lawyers who hold an Australian legal practicing certificate.

Our co-founder Courtney Bowie is a partner in Sydney law firm, Her Lawyer.

Yes. You can use the templates in all Australian states and territories.

If a law changes, we’ll update your template and send it to you – for free.

No hidden catches here. When you buy a template or bundle you own them for life. The download links never expire.

No recurring fees. No accounts. Just buy what you need. Simple, right?

If you have a question, contact us. We’re always happy to help.

Email: info@easylegaltemplates.com.au

Phone: 1300 490 145

You may also like...

BEST SELLER

$199.00 inc. GST

23% OFF!

BEST SELLER

$299.00 inc. GST

45% OFF!

90-Day Money Back Guarantee

We’re so confident you’ll love our products, we offer a no-hassle refund within 90 days of purchase. If you’re not happy for any reason, we’ll work with you to make sure you're happy, even if that means a full refund.

Ready To Get Started?

Protect your business today

safe checkout