Privacy Policy

$69.00 inc. GST

  • Improve the trustworthiness of your website
  • Protect the privacy of website visitors and customers
  • Peace of mind that your business is legally protected
  • Drafted in plain English by Australian lawyers
  • Complete our Privacy Policy template in under 5 minutes
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy is a document that explains how you will manage the personal information you collect from website visitors and customers. It is recommended all small to medium businesses have a Privacy Policy to protect the business and its users.

 

Who can use this template?

  • Australian websites
  • Anyone who collects personal information on their website
  • Businesses legally required to comply with the Privacy Act (annual revenue of >$3 million, health service providers etc.)
  • Businesses who want to inform website visitors of how they collect and manage personal information

 

Do I need a Privacy Policy for my Australian website?

Yes, if you collect any customer information on your website, you should have a Privacy Policy.

A Privacy Policy shows visitors that your website is trustworthy, and it can also improve your site’s Google search ranking.

 

What does this Privacy Policy template include?

Our Privacy Policy template covers:

  • The types of personal information you collect (e.g. name, email, phone number, address)
  • How you collect, use and disclose personal information
  • The purposes for which you collect personal information (e.g. marketing)
  • Rights and control of a person’s personal information
  • Security and storage of personal information
  • Website cookies and third party sites
  • How to make a complaint about a privacy breach
  • How you can unsubscribe or opt-out
  • Changes to the policy

 

What is the Privacy Act 1988?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) was introduced into law at a federal level to protect individuals’ privacy in Australia. It also regulates how Australian Government agencies and some other organisations, handle personal information.

The Privacy Act includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which apply to some private sector organisations and most Australian Government agencies. These are collectively referred to as ‘APP entities’. The Privacy Act also regulates the privacy component of the consumer credit reporting systemtax file numbers, and health and medical research.

 

Am I legally required to have one?

Small businesses with an annual turnover of $3 million or more, health service providers, operators of a residential tenancy database (e.g. a real estate agent) and contractors providing services under a Commonwealth contract are legally required to have a Privacy Policy.

To check whether you need to comply, you can complete the privacy checklist for small business found on the OAIC website here.

 

What are the benefits of having a Privacy Policy?

If you meet any of the conditions listed above, the main benefit of having a Privacy Policy is that you will be obeying the law. Serious fines can apply for breaches of the Privacy Act. Definitely want to avoid that!

Even if you aren’t required by law to have a Privacy Policy, there are still many benefits to having one anyway:

  1. It shows Google your website is more trustworthy and can improve your site’s search rankings
  2. It shows your website visitors that you will protect their personal information, giving you more credibility
  3.  It makes your website appear more professional

 

Where do I publish my Privacy Policy?

It is common practice for websites to link their privacy policy and website terms of use in the footer of the website.

Once you have completed our Privacy Policy template in Word, you can publish it on your website as a new page and link to it in the footer.

 

Is this Privacy Policy template legally binding?

Absolutely!

All of our templates have been drafted by qualified Australian lawyers who hold an Australian legal practicing certificate.

We are affiliated with a commercial law firm based in Sydney.

FAQ

All of our templates come in Word format (docx). We recommend that you use Microsoft Word on a desktop to fill in the template.

Yes, all of our templates have been drafted by qualified Australian lawyers who hold an Australian legal practicing certificate.

Yes, the template is suitable for all Australian states and territories.

What do I have to do after I download the template?

The template includes instructions on how to use it, as well as helpful comments along the way to guide you. Don’t just take our word for it, read what other customers have said about our products here.

Estimated time to complete the template in Microsoft Word is around 5-10 minutes. We have designed our templates to be very user-friendly.

How often are the templates updated?

We frequently update our template library and provide minor updates to wording and formatting in our documents.

If the law changes, we’ll email you with the changes and updates to add to your existing templates. You have lifetime access, so any updates are provided free of charge.

Refunds

We offer a 14 day moneyback guarantee on all purchases.

We want to make sure you are 100% happy!

We have worked hard to provide quality legal documents for Australian small businesses.

We’re confident you will LOVE our products – but we offer this extra guarantee so you don’t have to worry.

Our no-hassle, 14-day refund policy means that if you are not satisfied, for any reason, we’ll work with you to make sure you’re happy, even if that means a full refund.

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 3 Reviews
Write a Review

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
KM
07 December 2020
Kirsty M.
AU AU
I recommend this product
Green Goat Website

Easy to manipulate and make relevant to my business. High reccomend.

KM
28 November 2020
Kirsty M.
AU AU
I recommend this product
Green Goat Review

A very thorough policy which was easy to edit and make applicable to my green goat website. Highly recommend.

KC
25 September 2020
Kristy C.
AU AU
I recommend this product
Privacy policy template

Easy legal made obtaining a privacy policy for my new e-commerce platform so easy. The process was very straight forward and the template was clean and understandable. Exactly what I needed with a million other things to tick off my list.